Cookies & Privacy

Cookies and Privacy Policy

CarMoney Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This CarMoney Ltd site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The CarMoney Ltd site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection via web forms & email

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data usage

CarMoney Ltd will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by CarMoney Ltd that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@carmoney.co.uk with the subject 'No CarMoney Ltd information'.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the CarMoney Ltd group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@carmoney.co.uk with the subject 'No 3rd Party Information.

Secure by Deposit

We do not store our customers finance detail but for the term of the contract we may store your contact details inclusive of address for communication regarding your contract only.

GOOGLE Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting

We use Google Analytics to track your preferences and also to identify popular sections of our Website. Use of Google Analytics in this way, enables us to adapt the content of our Website more specifically to your needs and thereby improve what we can offer to you.

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy: Google's Privacy Policy and Google Analytics Help pages

If you do not wish for us to collect and analyse statistical data related to your Website visit you may object to the future use of your data at any time (known as an “opt-out”).

In order to implement your objection it is necessary to install an opt-out cookie on your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out.

It is important to note, that for technical reasons, the opt-out cookie will only affect the browser from which you actively object from. If you delete the cookies in your browser or use a different end device or browser, you will need to opt out again. For further information about the use of these cookies by Google click here

Google have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser.

Other Privacy Information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although your personal information will still only be used in accordance with this policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so you are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. We will, of course, notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.